CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Cathy Spencer
Freight Expediters
6920 Engle Rd. Suite II
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a controller from China

Dear Ms. Spencer:

In your letter dated May 1, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, International Products Sourcing Group.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Dual Player Controller, PN XM10, which consists of a printed circuit board assembly (PCBA) having two 22-pin terminal blocks, a mounted female USB connector, and control circuitry. The subject controller PCBA is used in video gaming consoles and interfaces between the machine and the various control buttons. You state that the PCBA is imported with a USB cable and the wiring that goes between the terminal block pins and the button connectors.

In your request you suggest that the Dual Player Controller is properly classified under 9504.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as parts and accessories for video games. We disagree. Based on a review of the information provided with your request, this product does not meet the terms of the heading and cannot be considered an accessory to the articles of 9504 for tariff classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the Dual Player Controller, PN XM10 will be 8537.10.9170, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings.

Products of China classified under subheading 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.003, in addition to subheading 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division